Alumni Awards

Every year LMU acknowledges alumni for their continued efforts
 in continuing the mission of Lincoln Memorial University.

Nominate an LMU Alumni

R. Martin Peters
Young Alumnus of the Year
  Alumnus of the Year

  Volunteer of the Year

A young man or woman who embodies the character and spirit of its namesake and exhibits qualities including:
  A man or woman who embodies
the character and qualities of Lincoln, including:
  A man or woman who embodies the attribute of service to Lincoln Memorial University including:
  • Patriotism
  • Leadership Ability
  • Volunteerism
  • Strong Work Ethic
  • Ambassadorship on behalf of the University
 
  • Persistence
  • Dedication in support of people and their freedoms
  • Dedication to the Mission and Purpose of Lincoln Memorial University
  • Accomplishments in their chosen field of endeavor
  • Spreading of goodwill on behalf of the institution
  • Initiating support of academic and other institutional programs
  • Involvement in alumni activities
  • Ambassadorship on behalf of the University
 
  • Volunteers during Homecoming activities
  • Involved in alumni chapter functions or special projects
  • May serve on a University Advisory Board
  • May serve as a liaison to the community
  • Speaks on be half of the University at various civic clubs
  • Contributes articles to the Alumnus magazine
  • Ambassadorship on behalf of the University

 
 
 Past Award Winners

 R. Martin Peters
Young Alumnus of the Year
   Alumnus of the Year

   Volunteer of the Year

2012 - Chris Caldwell '02
2011 - Dr. Jody Goins B'05, M'06, D'10
2010 - Penny L. Behling, '96
2009 - Chad Bauer, '05
2008 - Mark Padgett, B'00, M'02
2007 - Anil Agrawal, '96
2006 - Summer Widner, '03
2005 - Angie Stigleman, '05
2004 - Shawn Peters, B'02, M'04, '05
2003 - Amy C. Smith, '96
2002 - Michael Lynch, '01
2001 - Mark Goins, '93
2000 - Denton Loving, '96
1999 - Bill Porter, '94
1997 - Tony Maxwell, B'95, M'97, EdS'02
  2012 - Freddie Hendricks '76
2011 - Jenny McCune Turner 
             B'97, M'00
2010 - Cleo Bush, '56
2009 - Jody Wright, '83
2008 - R. C. "Snook" Shelton, '54
2007 - Cdr. L. Robert Langley, '50
2006 - Jack Bondurant, '62
2005 - Dr. Trent Vandergriff, '40
2004 - Don Pope, '52
2003 - Dr. Ronnie Gross, B'85,
             M'87
2002 - Dr. Fred Bedelle, '54
2001 - Linda Bishop, '64
2000 - Dr. Lisa Sanford, '84
1999 - Dr. James Jordan, '55
1998 - Dr. R. Martin Peters, '49
             Dr. Art Brill, '54
1997 - Dr. Ralph Evans, '48
1996 - Dr. John Bumgarner, '32
1995 - Dr. Lloyd Caylor, '32
1994 - Dot Jarvis
1993 - Dr. Henry Spencer
1986 - Paris Houston
1985 - Lamar Hennon, '59
1984 - Jackson Reasor
1983 - Judge Glyn R. Phillips
1982 - Mildred Headley, '29
1980 - O. E. Mitchell
  2012 - Bobby Harber '61
2011 - Trulene Heatherly Nash '57
2010 - Nancy Leach, '61
2009 - Dixie Diffenderfer, '56
2008 - Regina Burns, B'81, M'94
2007 - Charles Gannon
2006 - Jim Smith
2005 - Gene Doss
2004 - Stan Satterfield
2002 - Bill Butturini
2000 - Bonnie Masingo Page, '40
1999 - Gene Wright, '52
1998 - Dr. Richard Horvath
1997 - Dr. Joseph Smiddy, '47
1995 - Georgia Sumpter
             Cecil Sumpter, '53
1994 - Dr. Mildred Headley, '29